Best of 2012 winners

1. Best place to take your dog 
Sonoma Dog Park
Runner-up:  Sonoma bike path

2. Best second hand store 
Republic of Thrift
Runner-up:  Church Mouse

3. Best grocery
Sonoma Market
Runner-up:  Whole Foods

4. Best senior deal
Whole Foods’ Senior Day
Runner-up:  Vintage House

5. Best Bakery
Basque Boulangerie
Runner-up:  Crisp

6. Best place to buy wine 
Sonoma’s Best
Runner-up:  Sonoma Market

7. Best tasting room
Gundlach Bundschu
Runner-up:  Larson Family Winery

8. Best animal care
Arroyo Vet Hospital
Runner-up:  Altimira Vet Hospital

9. Best mechanic or auto shop 
Pacific Rim
Runner-up:  Steve’s Smog

10. Best handyman 
Manny
Runner-up:  Mike Vanoni

11. Best youth coach 
Dr. Charles De Torres
Runner-up:  Brian Wirick

12. Best mail carrier 
Butch
Runner-up:  Joe Kennedy

13. Best policeman 
Chief Bret Sackett
Runner-up:  Rocky

14. Best workout 
Sonoma Aquatic Club
Runner-up:  Parkpoint

15. Best yoga
Yoga Community
Runner-up:  Bikram

16. Best beauty salon 
Catalina’s
Runner-up:  Bianchi Grazia

17. Best nail salon 
Maxwell Nails
Runner-up:  Gra

18. Best spa experience 
Raindance Spa at The Lodge
Runner-up:  Massage Envy

19. Best winery tour 
Benzinger
Runner-up:  Sebastiani

20. Best nightspot 
Murphy’s
Runner-up:  Hopmonk Tavern

21. Best place to take visitors 
Plaza
Runner-up:  General Vallejo Home

22. Best place to picnic 
Plaza
Runner-up:  Bartholomew Park 

23. Best local lodging 
MacArthur Place
Runner-up: Lodge at Sonoma

24. Best place to take kids 
Train Town
Runner-up:  The Plaza

25. Best place to buy a gift
Sign of the Bear
Runner-up:  The Toy Shop

26. Best customer care
Sonoma Market
Runner-up: Exchange Bank

27. Best art gallery
Arts Guild of Sonoma
Runner-up:  Sonoma Valley Museum of Art

28. Best place to buy organic 
Whole Foods
Runner-up:  Farmer’s Market

29. Best ethnic grocery 
La Favoriita Carniceria
Runner-up:  La Chapala

30. Best breakfast
Breakaway Cafe
Runner-up:  Creekside Cafe

31. Best patio dining 
Sunflower Caffe
Runner-up:  Hopmonk

32. Best caterer
Olive & Vine
Runner-up:  Elaine Bell Catering

33. Best chef
John Toule, girl and the fig
Runner-up:  Norm Owens, Hot Box

34. Best international restaurant
Maya
Runner-up:  Yeti

35. Best beer pub
Murphy’s
Runner-up:  Olde Sonoma Pub

36. Best summer day camp
Boys & Girls Club
Runner-up:  Rhoten Theatre Camp

37. Best family restaurant 
Mary’s Pizza Shack
Runner-up:  Red Grape

38. Best mobile cuisine
La Bamba
Runner-up:  El Gran Taco

39. Best free Wi-Fi spot 
Starbucks
Runner-up:  Barking Dog

40. Best cocktails
Saddles
Runner-up:  Swiss Hotel

41. Best burger 
Happy Dog
Runner-up: Fremont Diner

42. Best Men’s Haircut 
Johnny Mazza
Runner-up:  Tony’s

43. Best pizza
Red Grape
Runner-up:  Mary’s Pizza Shack

44. Best cup of coffee 
Joe-to-Go
Runner-up:  Sonoma’s Best

45. Best bike shop  
Wine Country Cyclery
Runner-up:  Sonoma Valley Cyclery

46. Best happy hour 
Hopmonk
Runner-up:  Meritage

47. Best bartender
Michael O’Leary
Runner-up:  Kenny de Alba

48. Best local band
Whiskey Thieves
Runner-up:  BackTrax

49. Best local radio show 
Stan and Newman
Runner-up:  Ken Brown Morning Show

50. Best health practitioner
Dr. Charles De Torres
Runner-up:  Dr. Robert Geiger


Comments are closed.