Best of Sonoma Valley 2011

1. Best place to take your dog
Sonoma Valley Regional Park
Runner-up: Sonoma bike path

2. Best second hand store
My Girlfriend’s Closet
Runner-up: Church Mouse

3. Best grocery
Sonoma Market
Runner-up: Whole Foods

4. Best senior deal
Vintage House
Runner-up: Whole Foods’ Senior Day

5 Best Bakery
Basque Boulangerie
Runner-up: Scandia

6. Best place to buy wine
Wine Shack
Runner-up: Sonoma Market

7. Best tasting room
Gundlach Bundschu
Runner-up: Larson Family Winery

8. Best animal care
Arroyo Vet Hospital
Runner-up: Altimira Vet Hospital

9. Best mechanic or auto shop
Steve’s Smog
Runner-up: Williams Auto Care

10. Best handyman
One Call Does it All
Runner-up: Mike Vanoni

11. Best youth coach
Dr. Charles De Torres
Runner-up: Brian Wirick

12. Best mail carrier
Butch
Runner-up: Joe Kennedy

13. Best policeman
Rocky
Runner-up: Matt Regan

14. Best workout
Park Point
Runner-up: Curves

15. Best yoga
Yoga Community
Runner-up: Bikram

16. Best beauty salon
Cheveux
Runner-up: Broadway Hair

17. Best nail salon
Maxwell Nails
Runner-up: Beautiful Nails

18. Best spa experience
Raindance Spa at The Lodge
Runner-up: Massage Envy

19. Best winery tour
Benzinger
Runner-up: Sebastiani

20. Best nightspot
Murphy’s
Runner-up: Swiss Hotel

21. Best place to take visitors
Plaza
Runner-up: General Vallejo’s Home

22. Best place to picnic
Plaza
Runner-up: Bartholomew Park

23. Best local lodging
The Lodge at Sonoma
Runner-up: McArthur Place

24. Best place to take kids
Train Town
Runner-up: The Plaza

25. Best place to buy a gift
Baksheesh
Runner-up: Sign of the Bear

26. Best customer care
Redwood Credit Union
Runner-up: Pacific Rim

27. Best art gallery
Sonoma Valley Museum
Runner-up: Arts Guild of Sonoma

28. Best place to buy organic
Whole Foods
Runner-up: Farmer’s Market

29.Best ethnic grocery
La Morenita
Runner-up: La Chapala

30. Best breakfast
Breakaway
Runner-up: Pearl’s

31. Best patio dining
Sunflower Caffe
Runner-up: Hopmonk

32. Best caterer
Elaine Bell
Runner-up: Broadway Catering

33. Best chef
Nick Demarest at Harvest Moon
Runner-up: Norm Owens at Hot Box

34. Best international restaurant
Taste of the Himalayas
Runner-up: Yeti

35. Best beer pub
Murphy’s
Runner-up: Olde Sonoma Pub

36. Best summer day camp
Boys & girls Club
Runner-up: English/Spanish Camp

37. Best family restaurant
Mary’s Pizza Shack
Runner-up: Red Grape

38. Best mobile cuisine
La Bamba
Runner-up: El Gran Taco

39. Best FREE Wi-Fi spot
Starbucks
Runner-up: Barking Dog

40. Best cocktails
Saddles
Runner-up: Swiss Hotel

41. Best burger
Fremont Diner
Runner-up: Happy Dog

42. Best Men’s Haircut
Tony’s
Runner-up: Roberto’s

43. Best pizza
Red Grape
Runner-up: Mary’s Pizza Shack

44. Best cup of coffee
Joe-to-Go
Runner-up: Hot Shots

45. Best bike shop
Sonoma Valley Cyclery
Runner-up: Wine Country Cyclery

46. Best happy hour
Hopmonk
Runner-up: Meritage

47. Best bartender
Michael O’Leary
Runner-up: Bob Kralovec

48. Best local band
Whiskey Thieves
Runner-up: Back Trax

49. Best local radio show
Ken Brown
Runner-up: Stan and Newman

50. Best health practitioner
Dr. Charles De Torres
Runner-up: Dr. Eliot Carter


Comments are closed.